Privacy

Carlin Team ABN 13 963 238 800 are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Carlin Team Website

Our websites use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.

By using or accessing this Website, you are consenting to Carlin Team use of Cookies as follows:

This policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Website (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not.  Like most websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing, but specifically we use Cookies on the Website for the following purposes:

  1. 1. Analytical Purposes: We use Cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Website. For example, using Cookies we can look at aggregate patterns like the average number of searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Website.
  2. 2. Your Preferences: We use Cookies to store certain user preferences on our Website. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a Cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Website.
  3. 3. Marketing: We use Cookies from third-party partners such as AdRoll, Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These Cookies allow us to display Carlin Team promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Carlin Team may also share information about your behaviour on the Website with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you.
  4. 4. Referral Tracking: We use Cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Website, or to associate user activity that Carlin Team referred to a third party website. These third party partner websites receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Website, or give Carlin Team credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with these partner entities.

We recognize how important your online privacy is to you, so we offer the following options for controlling the targeted ads you receive and how we use your data:

  • You can opt out of receiving personalized ads served by Carlin Team or on our behalf by clicking on the blue icon that typically appears in the corner of the ads we serve and following the instructions provided or by clicking here. Please note that this “opt out” function is browser-specific and relies on an “opt out cookie”: thus, if you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again.

Please check the browser’s cookie settings support pages to confirm the most up-to-date instructions.

Carlin Team website may contain links to third party websites. Carlin Team is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

Contact Us

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone on +61 8 9494 3444, by mail at 5/676 Beeliar Drive, Success 6164 , or by email at carlin@carlinteam.com.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.